Stars celebrate Hong Kong’s return to China

Stars from China and Hong Kong had gathered together at a gala event in Beijing on Monday (June 25) to celebrate the 10th anniversary of Hong Kong’s return to the administration of mainland China.

Chinese actress Zhang Ziyi

Zhang Ziyi at 10th anniversary of Hong Kong’s return to China gala

[Read more…]

Gigi Leung in Yunnan (7 months ago)

Gigi Leung visited Yunnan, China 7 months ago to film a documentary for TVB. The show has just been broadcasted on April 2 in Hong Kong.

Just want to share this pic, which is absolutely lovely imo…

Gigi Leung in Yunnan

[Image courtesy of Gigi’s personal blog]

Taipei 101 New Year countdown concert (gallery)

Countdown concert for 2007 at Taipei 101, world’s tallest building which is located at the capitol of Taiwan; here are some of the pictures from the stars’ performances.

Boy band Fahrenheit…

Fahrenheit at Taipei 101 countdown 2007

[Read more…]

Gigi Leung profile

'Hong Kong actress-singer Gigi Leung

Gigi Leung Wing Kei profile

Name: Gigi Leung Wing Kei (Liang Yong Qi, Liang Yongqi)
Chinese name: ??? (???)
Birth name: Leung Bik Gee ??? (Leung Pik Chi)
Birth date: March 25, 1976
Birth place: Hong Kong
Height: 174 cm
Weight: 55 kg
Blood type: O
Family: Parents and a twin brother
Education: Marykoll Convent School (primary/secondary school)
Education: HKG Polytechnic University (Diploma, School of Design)
Spoken languages: Mandarin, Cantonese and English
Profession: Actress and pop singer

[Read more…]