Hong Kong artist Andy Lau Tak Wah

Andy Lau Tak Wah Profile

Name: Andy Lau Tak Wah (Liu De Hua)
Chinese name: ??? (???)
Birth name: Lau Fuk Wing ???
Birth date: September 27, 1961
Birth place: Hong Kong
Height: 174cm
Blood type: AB
Family member: Parents, 3 elder sisters, a younger sister and a brother
Profession: Actor and singer

Hobbies: Singing, driving, acting, bowling and classic watch collection
Favorite color: Black, white and grey
Favorite food: Chicken wings, fruits and milk tea
Favorite actors: Brad Pitt, Meryl Streep and Robert De Niro
Favorite music: Classical and pop
Favorite singers: Michael Jackson and Boyz 2 Men

Andy Lau Tak Wah Biography

Andy Lau Tak Wah started his career in Hong Kong main TV production company, TVB.

After graduated from TVB acting school, Andy Lau was given chances in some supporting cast before landing his first major role in “Hunting” (1982).

Andy’s breakthrough came later in 1983 where he starred in the ever popular Wuxia drama, “The Return of the Condor Heroes.” Andy Lau instantly becomes an Asian superstar since then.

Andy Lau was also given chances on the big screen, and his first major success in movies came in 1985 with “Unwritten Law,” with another 2 sequels made. From then on Andy has made over 100 movies in his still running acting career.

There are good and bad in those 100+ films; especially when Andy Lau was young, lots of his movies are commercial basis and could be pretty lousy production. Only in recent years that Andy began to be pickier in movies, and the qualities are more guaranteed.

It was also in 1985 that Andy Lau released his first album, but it took him a few years to be recognized as an established singer.

In the 1990s, Andy Lau together with Jackie Cheung, Leon Lai and Aaron Kwok were crowned ‘4 Heavenly Kings of Cantopop’, and dominated the Hong Kong music arena until late 90s.

Andy Lau has won many musical awards in his career, but his luck with movie awards is not as splendid. His first major acting award only came in 2000, as Best Actor in Hong Kong Film Festival with movie “Running Out of Time.”

Andy Lau has always been eager to prove himself as a good actor rather than a popular idol; and after a few years of disappointment, Andy Lau finally won the prestigious Golden Horse Award in 2004 for his performance in “Infernal Affairs 3.?

Andy Lau had previously invested in movies production in early 90s but met with failure; in the past couple of years he started his own production firm again to fund new Asian directors with their movie projects, and has achieved decent success so far.

Why I like Andy Lau Tak Wah

I think Andy Lau is one of the best role models in Asian entertainment world. I don’t think Andy is a talented artist, but he works hard all these years to become a good one.

Andy’s hardworking and professionalism has always been praised by the press, and he is always polite and well mannered in public appearance, while keeping a healthy lifestyle.

Andy Lau Related Websites

Offical Fansite (Chinese)
Andy Lau at Asia Popular Forum

Possibly Related Posts

Andy Lau promotes concert in Shanghai
Andy Lau honored at Busan International Film Festival
Andy Lau shaved head for The Bloody Brothers
Hacken Lee tie knots with long term girlfriend
Andy Lau and Lee Young-ae in 1990 commercial