Chinese artist Vicki Zhao

Vicki Zhao Wei Profile

Name: Vicki Zhao Wei (Chiu Mei)
Chinese name: ?? (??)
Nickname: Wei Wei ??, Xiao Wei ??, Xiao Yan Zi ???
Birth date: March 12, 1976
Birthplace: Wuhu, Anhui province, China
Height: 166cm
Blood type: O
Family: Parents and elder brother
Education: Beijing Film Academy (graduated in 2000)
Language spoken: Mandarin, English and Shanghai & Anhui dialect
Profession: Actress and singer

Hobbies: Movies, shopping and swimming
Favorite cartoon character: Snoopy
Favorite color: White
Favorite food: Chocolate
Favorite author: Zhang Ai Ling
Favorite music: Jazz
Favorite musician: Mozart

[Join Asia Entertainment Forum for more Vicki Zhao Wei discussion]

Vicki Zhao Wei Biography

Vicki Zhao Wei already started acting when she was still in Beijing Film Academy. After starring in some minor productions, Vicki Zhao was spotted by Taiwan famous author and TV producer to star in 1998 TV series “Huan Zhu Ge Ge” or “Princess Huanzhu.”

HZGG was a big hit across worldwide Chinese audience, and Vicki who played the leading role as ‘Xiao Yan Zhi’ (Little Swallow) instantly became an international superstar.

Vicki Zhao continued to star in a few TV dramas, including the popular HZGG sequel in 1999. In the same year Vicki won Best Actress in the prestigious Golden Eagle Awards in China, then the youngest actress ever to receive the honor.

Vicki Zhao released her first solo album in 1999 as well, she released her 6th and latest album back in July 2006. Although quite popular as a singer in Mainland China, Vicki’s singing career didn’t prosper as well internationally.

Vicki’s acting career seemed unstoppable though, in year 2000 Vicki made her big screen debut in “The Duel,” starring alongside Hong Kong popular actors Andy Lau and Ekin Cheng.

In 2001 Vicki starred in Stephen Chow‘s popular movie “Shao Lin Soccer” and Zhao Wei was getting more and more popular internationally.

Vicki Zhao then suffered a mini crisis in her career in late 2001 when she photoshot for a magazine cover wearing a design adapted from Japanese war flag. Apparently Mainland Chinese had yet to forgive the Japanese for their country invasion in 1930s/40s and Vicki was accused of betrayal and some extremist went to the extend throwing shit on her.

Although feeling sorry, Vicki was perhaps more disappointed with how she was treated in the incident… but her acting career didn’t end there. After the event Vicki became a more mature lady, which was actually something good for both her acting career and personal life.

In 2002 she starred in a Hollywood collaboration movie, “So Close” that also featured Shu Qi and Karen Mok. In 2003, Vicki starred in another big production “Warriors of Heaven and Earth.” Although both movies weren’t boxoffice blockbuster hit, Vicki started to gain fame in worldwide non-Chinese community.

Vicki Zhao then took a big U-Turn and focused back to her career in China, starring in smaller budget movies and started acting in TV series again. Vicki showed the Chinese audience how well she progressed in all these years and reclaimed her status as one of the top China actress.

In 2006 Vicki made a surprise move to pursue her master degree in Beijing, and it was a decision that’s warmly welcomed by her fans and Chinese press as education is highly emphasized in the China society.

Vicki is back to acting again in mid-2007, starring in high budget movie “The Battle of Red Cliff,” directed by renowned director John Woo.

Vicki Zhao is a great actress, and she opened the path for China actress into international starhood… her contribution to the China TV and movie industry is undeniable. Good thing is, Vicki still has plenty of talents to show and rewrite her entertaiment record book.

Why I like Vicki Zhao Wei

I like Vicki Zhao since the TV drama Huan Zhu Ge Ge, she was cute and acted really well back then.

Vicki has changed a lot since those early years; she lost some weight and groomed into a beautiful and elegant lady, and her acting is ever improving as well.

Vicki Zhao has been focusing her career in China for the last 2 years, perhaps it’s time for her to go international again, her oversea fans must be missing her.


Possibly Related Posts

Vicki Zhao Wei studying
Vicki met her twin
Vicki Zhao releases new album
Vicki Zhao gains some weight
Kiss Kiss