Song Hye-kyo

Korean actress Song Hye-kyo

Song Hye-kyo Profile

Name: Song Hye-kyo (Song Hye-gyo, Song Hae-kyo)
Korean name: ???
Chinese name: ??? (???)
Nickname: Hakkyo (means school in Korean)
Birthdate: November 22, 1981
Birthplace: South Korea
Height: 161cm
Bloodtype: A
Religion: Roman Catholic
Family member: Parents
Education: Sejong University (didn’t finish)
Profession: Actress
Hobbies: Shopping, movies, music, stitching-knitting and perfumes collecting

[Join Asia Entertainment Forum for more Song Hye-kyo discussions]

Song Hye-kyo Biography

When Song Hye-kyo was born, she was sick and her parents and doctor thought she would never make it. Miraculously Hye-kyo survived and her parents only registered her birth on February 26, 1982.

Song Hye-kyo was introduced into the entertainment world when she won the MTM model contest in 1996 and started appearing on some TV shows; she was just 15.

Song Hye-kyo breakthrough was in 2000 with popular TV drama “Autumn In My Heart” (also known as “Autumn Tale” or “Endless Love”) starring alongside Song Seung-hun and Won-bin.

Not only did she become one of the most popular actresses in Korea, the sad-romance drama swept across Asia… Song Hye-kyo and her co-actors became Asian superstar.

Song Hye-kyo starred in another Asian hit South Korean TV drama “Hotelier” in 2001 and once again won her fans with her performance in 2003 with “All In,” where she met Lee Byung-hun and started a relationship that ended in 2005.

Song Hye-kyo co-starred with rising Korean pop-singer Rain (Bi) in 2004 TV drama “Full House” and unsurprisingly, she won the heart of Asian fans once again.

Song Hye-kyo is also a popular face for TV commercials, and she starred her first movie in 2005 “My Girl and I” with Cha Tae-hyun. Her movie adventure was however not as successful as her TV adventure, but she is not giving up.

Song Hye-kyo has just finished filming her latest movie based on the real life story of a 16th century kisaeng, “Hwang Jin-i.”

Why I like Song Hye-kyo

Song Hye-kyo is probably not the love-at-first-sight type of girl, but the more you see her, the more you will like her.

I think Song Hye-kyo is pleasantly beautiful, and has the kind of girl-next-door feeling. Her popularity is not solely on her appearance, she is well known for her acting performance.

Song Hye-Kyo Pictures, Photos and Videos

Picture galleries 1 — Videos 1 l 2

Trackbacks

  1. […] Starring in the TV drama was Song Seung-heon, Song Hye-gyo, Won Bin and Moon Geun-yoong etc. Director was Yoon Seok-ho. […]

  2. […] (from our left to right: Gino, Joyce, Cyndi, Nicholas) The storyline of Smiling Pasta actually seems quite similar to Korean superhit “Full House” (starring Rain and Song Hye-kyo).. about love entangles between 4 guys and gals. Nicholas will star as a rising superstar (just as Rain) and had to pretend marrying Cyndi (just like Hye-kyo).. […]

  3. […] 2 of the Korea biggest superstar actress, Ha Ji-won and Song Hye-kyo will be starring the same character ‘Hwang Jin-i’, based on the real life stories of a 16th century Kisaeng. […]

  4. […] Mcdonald’s TV commercial advertisement in Korea, featuring popular actress Song Hye-kyo. […]

  5. […] Korea actresses Ha Ji-won and Song Hye-kyo have been the talk of the town for both acting as the same character Hwang Jin-i (or Hwang Jiny), based on the real life stories of a 16th century Kisaeng. […]

  6. […] Korean actress Song Hye-kyo’s latest movie “Hwang Jin-i” suffered another setback as the filming progress is interupted by North Korea nuclear test and has to be postphoned until further notice. […]

  7. […] Song Seung-hun was made famous by TV drama “Autumn In My Heart” (with Song Hye-kyo). This will be Song Seung-hun first TV appearance since “Summer Scent” in 2003 (with Son Ye-jin). […]

  8. […] 1. Crystal Liu Yifei (China) 2. Kim Tae-hee (Korea) 3. Mike He Jun Xiang (Taiwan) 4. Ariel Lin Yi Chen (Taiwan) 5. Rainie Yang Cheng Lin (Taiwan) 6. Song Hye-kyo (Korea) 7. Jun Ji-hyun (Korea) 8. Ito Misaki (Japan) 9. Vicki Zhao Wei (China) 10. Lin Zhi Ling (Taiwan) […]

  9. […] Moon Geun-young started appearing on TV when she was 12. She was made famous later in popular TV drama “Autumn In My Heart” (2000) where she play the young version of the lead character (adult version was played by Song Hye-kyo). […]

  10. […] actress Song Hye-kyo has finally finished her filming of movie “Hwang […]

  11. […] trailer for Korean movie “Hwang Jin-i,” starring popular star Song Hye-kyo and Yoo Ji-tae; can’t understand a single word, pretty cool trailer […]

  12. […] and aired next year. The director has yet to be decided and it’s unclear whether Rain and Song Hye-kyo will be […]