Amuro Namie

Japan pop star Amuro Namie

Amuro Namie Profile

Name: Amuro Namie (Namie Amuro)
Japanese name: ?????
Chinese name: ?????
Birth name: Maruyama Namie
Birth date: September 20, 1977
Birth place: Naha, Okinawa, Japan
Height: 158cm
Blood type: O
Family member: Son (named Haruto), a brother and two sisters
Profession: Singer

Favorite cartoon character : Sonic the Hedgehog
Favorite colors: Blue, black and white
Favorite drink: Coca Cola
Favorite food: Ramen and BBQ
Favorite artists: Janet Jackson and Mariah Carey

Amuro Namie Biography

Amuro Namie started performing at the age of 12 in a little Okinawan supermarket. At 15, Amuro and 4 classmates from her acting school formed a group called the “Super Monkeys,” and their songs received some public interest in Tokyo.

The Super Monkeys also attracted the attention of music mogul Tetsuya Komuro, who decided to mentor Amuro into a superstar. The remainders of the Super Monkeys were later reformed as a girl group “MAX” and achieved decent success of their own.

Tetsuya Komuro first production for Amuro, “Body Feels Exit,” exploded her into Japanese music scene. Amuro’s music dominated Japanese music charts and became Japanese music top seller in 1996.

Amuro Namie was not just famous for her music, but also her fashion & style. Amuro was a fashion icon among teenage girls with highlighted hair, thin eye brows, tan skin, short skirts and high boots. The trend (or followers) was named Amuras or Amuroers, and can still be seen everywhere in Asia nowadays.

In late 1997, Amuro shocked her fans by announcing her marriage (and pregnancy) with Sam, dancer from popular band TRF, she gave birth to her child Haruto in May 1998.

In December 1998 Amuro made her comeback with single “I Have Never Seen” which debuted as a #1 hit. Things were however not the same again, although still very popular, Amuro was no longer the pop-diva that dominated Japanese music, facing fierce rivalry from then rising star Ayumi Hamasaki.

In 1999, Amuro decided to make improvements with her music and worked with American producer Dallas Austin to bring more R&B into Japan music scene. Before she could produce anything, Amuro was shocked by terrible news that her mother (Japanese-Italian mixed) was brutally murdered and it slowed down Amuro’s ambition in her music career.

Amuro ended her collaboration with mentor Tetsuya Komuro in 2001 and in 2002 she shocked the Japanese music scene again with pseudonym “Suite Chic.” Suite Chic was an R&B project where Amuro worked with numerous Japanese R&B and Hip Hop artist to produce a few singles and an original album.

Amuro Namie divorced with her husband, Sam in July 2002.

Suit Chic project was ended in 2003 with success and Amuro was back to solo. She released her first original album in three years, “Style” end of 2003, followed by series of singles and 2005 album, “Queen of Hip Pop.”

Amuro Namie is also famous for her annual concert tour, she only missed it during her pregnancy, and her concert never failed to attract full house of fans and audience.

Amuro Namie created another record in early 2007 for becoming the first ever artist to have a Top 10 Singles at ORICON chart for 13 consecutive years.

Why I like Amuro Namie

Amuro Namie is one of the pioneer that brings Japanese pop-culture into Asia.

As mentioned earlier, Amuro’s style can still be seen everywhere on streets nowadays, and she was also one of the main reason I started to look into Japanese pop.

I am not a fan of Hip Hop or R&B so I am not that fond of her music now, but her comeback story from a setback career to the peak success is something remarkable, and truely wins my admiration.

Amuro Namie Pictures, Photos and Videos

Galleries 1 —– Videos 1 l 2 l 3

Amuro Namie Related Websites

Official Website
Amuro Namie at Asia Popular Forum

Trackbacks

  1. […] Japanese Hip-pop queen Amuro Namie performing live with her song “No.” The song is not my favorite, but I love the performance and I think the dancing are really cool. […]

  2. […] Favorite sport: Golf and tennis Favorite actress: Audrey Hepburn and Vivian Leigh Favorite singer: Amuro Namie […]

  3. […] Japan Hip-Pop diva Amuro Namie is the famous ambassador for Lucido-L series of products. […]

  4. […] With the collaboration, it’s hopeful that it can open a broader market for Avex Japanese superstar like Ayumi Hamasaki, Koda Kumi, Amuro Namie, TRF etc. […]

  5. […] Ranking high on the list include actress Hirosue Ryoko and pop star Amuro Namie. […]

  6. […] Don’t Cry,” the latest single from Japan pop star Amuro Namie, which was released in late […]

  7. […] star Namie Amuro is releasing her new album “Play” on June 27 in Japan and Korea; this is one of the […]

  8. […] pop star Amuro Namie was in Taipei on Jan 28 to promote her April’s […]

  9. […] 1977: Birth of Namie Amuro, Japanese singerhttp://women.stareastasia.com/namie-amuro/http://yummycelebrities.com/2006/03/10/amuro-namie/ […]