Ha Ji-won

Ha Ji-won in Miracle on 1st Street

Ha Ji-won Profile

Name: Ha Ji-won
Korean name: ???
Chinese name: ??? (???, ???)
Birth name: Jeon Hae-rim ??? (???, ???)
Birth date: June 28, 1979
Birthplace: Seoul, Korea
Height: 168cm
Blood type: A
Profession: Actress and singer

Hobbies: Horse riding
Favorite color: Blue

[Join Asia Entertainment Forum for more Ha Ji-won discussions]

Ha Ji-won Biography

Ha Ji-won started acting in 2000 as supporting role and won a few awards for performances in movies “Ditto” (best supporting actress) and “Truth Game” (best newcomer).

Ha Ji-won landed her leading play in 2002 movie “Phone” that made her into superstar status in Korea.

Ha Ji-won become popular in Asia with TV drama “Damo” in 2003, where she played a female cop in the 17th century. Her performance in the TV series was superb and shaped the benchmark for Korean WuXia (martial arts) movies and dramas.

Despite gaining fame in Asia, Ha Ji-won rarely steps out of Korea. Her acting career is still booming since 2003, involving in a few movies and TV dramas, including the popular series “Memories of Bali.”

Ha Ji-won also started singing in 2005, her singing career is however not as successful as her acting career yet.

Ha Ji-won latest TV drama is “Hwang Jin-i,” which started showing in Korea late 2006 and received good ratings. Her latest movie “Miracle of 1st Street” is doing well also, topping the box-office chart for consecutive weeks since February 2007.

Why I like Ha Ji-won

I started to like Ha Ji-won after watching TV drama Damo, which remains as my favorite dramas starring Ji-won.

It’s hard to define her beauty actually… not stunning, but eye-pleasing. She’s a good actress though, that’s for sure.

Ha Ji-won Pictures, Photos and Videos

Galleries 1 l 2 — Videos 1

Trackbacks

  1. […] Ha ji-won and Jo In-sung in Korean TV commercial advertisement for Mise En Scene (Miseenscene) hair care and shampoo products. […]

  2. […] 2 of the Korea biggest superstar actress, Ha Ji-won and Song Hye-kyo will be starring the same character ‘Hwang Jin-i’, based on the real life stories of a 16th century Kisaeng. […]

  3. […] Korea actresses Ha Ji-won and Song Hye-kyo have been the talk of the town for both acting as the same character Hwang Jin-i (or Hwang Jiny), based on the real life stories of a 16th century Kisaeng. […]

  4. […] The news came more bitter as the TV drama version of “Hwang Jin-i” (starring another superstar Ha Ji-won) already started airing in Korea and getting all the buzz and publicity. […]

  5. […] the huge success of the TV drama version of Hwang Jin-i (starring Ha Ji-won), pressure is on for Song Hye-kyo; but the movie has been receiving great responses from oversea […]

  6. […] on 1st Street,” the latest movie from Korean star Ha Ji-won (???), has top Korea’s box office for the 3rd week in a […]

  7. […] Tae-su (pic), younger brother of popular Korean actress Ha Ji-won (original name Jeon Hae-rim), has followed her sister’s footsteps in acting […]

  8. […] star Ha Ji-won will meet her fans in Japan on May […]

  9. […] actress Ha Ji-won is in Japan to attend the FACE in Japan 2007. She arrived in Tokyo on Monday (August 13) […]