China artist Crystal Liu Yi Fei

Crystal Liu Yi Fei Profile

Name: Crystal Liu Yi Fei (Liu YiFei, Liu Xi Mei Zhi)
Chinese name: ??? (???, ????, ????)
Birth name: An Feng ??
Nickname: Xixi ??, Baozi ??
Birth date: August 25, 1987
Birth place: Wuhan, China
Height: 170cm
Blood Type: B
Education: Beijing Film Academy (graduated 2006)
Languages spoken: Mandarin and English
Profession: Actress and singer

Favorite sports: Golf and tennis
Favorite actresses: Audrey Hepburn and Vivian Leigh
Favorite singers: Amuro Namie and Faye Wong

Crystal Liu Yi Fei Biography

Crystal Liu Yi Fei was born in Beijing but spent her childhood mostly in Wuhan. Her father was a university professor while her mother a famous dancer and stage performer.

Liu Yi Fei was already modeling since 8 years old; her photos are still found on some streets in Wuhan where she spent her childhood. Yi Fei was said to be a very potential artist since she was a kid; she showed talents in singing, dancing and playing piano.

After the divorce of her birth parents, Yi Fei left China to USA with her mother at age of 10. Yi Fei only came back to China in 2002, where she was accepted into the prestigious Beijing Film Academy at the tender age of 15.

Just shortly after Yi Fei got into Beijing Film Academy in 2002, she received chances to star in a TV drama, “Story of a Noble Family” (????).

Liu Yi Fei then got her leading role as ‘Wang Yuyan’ in CCTV’s “Demi-Gods and Semi-Devils” (????), a WuXia drama based on the legendary Jin Yong same titled novel.

Crsytal’s age was a concern for most people as they were worried if she could performed to the standard at the age of 15… but Yi Fei proved to everyone that her maturity is beyond her age and her performance at the series was up to the par.

Liu Yi Fei starred in her first movie “Love of May” (????) in 2003, followed by another movie “The Love Winner” (?????) in 2004.

It was however Crystal’s acting in another popular TV drama, “Chinese Paladin” in 2004 that made Yi Fei a superstar in China.

Chinese Paladin or “The Legend of Fairy Sword” was adapted from a popular RPG game and both the TV drama and game were superhit in China. Yi Fei played the leading role ‘Ling Er’ and Ling-Er was used as her nickname by Chinese fans as well.

In 2005/2006, Yi Fei made her fame as international superstar as ‘Xiao Long Nu’ in CCTV’s TV drama series, Return of the Condor Heroes, another Jin Yong’s WuXia novel adopted production. ROCH is a popular hit across Asia, from China to Hong Kong, Japan, Taiwan and South East Asia. Liu Yi Fei is becoming a household name and one of the most popular young actresses.

Liu Yi Fei is becoming a singer too, she signed a record contract with Sony Music in August 2005 and has been learning singing and dancing in Japan and China since then. Yi Fei has released her first Japanese single “Mayonaka no Door” in July 2006 and released her debut Chinese album in September 2006.

Crystal Liu decided to take a break from entertainment world in early 2007 to pursue her study in USA… but her plan was interrupted because of a great chance to star alongside superstars Jackie Chan and Jet Li in movie “The King of Kungfu,” which they are filming at the moment.

Why I like Crystal Liu Yi Fei

For me, Crystal Liu Yi Fei is not stunningly beautiful, but she’s definitely cute and has the like-ability factor. It is hard for anyone, any ages or gender to not like a girl like Yi Fei.

Liu Yi Fei first caught my eyes in her role at the TV drama series Demi-Gods and Semi-Devils, her acting was just ok… but after I discovered that Yi Fei was just 15 when making the scene, I changed my perception about her… she was definitely showing more potential than one could expected from her age.

After Zhang Ziyi making her fame in Hollywood, people always wonder who is the next from China to shine in the international stages, everyone is still waiting… and Liu Yi Fei is a possible candidate to live up to international superstar status.

Crystal Liu Yi Fei Pictures, Photos and Videos

Galleries 1 l 2 l 3 l 4 l 5 — Videos 1 l 2 l 3

Crystal Liu Yi Fei Related Websites

Official Japanese Website (with Chinese too)
Liu Yifei’s blog at Sohu (Chinese)
Crystal Liu Yi Fei at Asia Popular Forum


Possibly Related Posts

Lee Hyori profile
Maria Sharapova in Japan
Kwon BoA profile
Kelly Chen on charity
Charmaine Sheh singing Kelly Chan’s Paisley Galaxy