Hong Kong artist Kelly Chen

Kelly Chen Wai Lam Profile

Name: Kelly Chen Wai Lam (Kelly Chan, Chen Hui Lin, Chen HuiLin)
Chinese name: ??? (???)
Birth name: Chen Wai Man ??? (Vivian Chen)
Birthday: September 13, 1972
Birth Place: Hong Kong
Height: 173cm
Blood type: O
Family: Parents, elder sister and younger brother
Education: Kobe Canadian Academy, Japan (high school)
Education: Parsons School of Design, New York (graphic design)
Language: Cantonese, English, Mandarin and Japanese
Profession: Actress and singer

Hobbies: Reading, interior design, packaging and textile design
Favorite color: Pink and red
Favorite food: Instant noodles
Favorite place: Wherever has sunshine and beach
Favorite sport: Dancing
Favorite actresses: Maggie Cheung, Julia Roberts, Jennifer Aniston and Nicole Kidman
Favorite movies: “An Autumn’s Tale,” “Pretty Woman,” “The Sixth Sense,” “The Others” and “Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi”
Favorite singers: Sandy Lam, Madonna, Alicia Keys, Macy Gray, Britney Spears, Destiny Childs, Pink, Park Ji-yoon and Utada Hikaru

[Join Asia Popular Forum for more Kelly Chen discussions]

Kelly Chen Wai Lam Biography

After finishing her graphic design studies from New York, Kelly Chen came back to Hong Kong to pursue her career, and was introduced to one of her friend’s friend that owned a production studio. However at that moment there was no vacancy at the studio and Kelly was asked to do some audition instead.

Kelly Chen was picked to feature in superstar Jacky Cheung’s MV and later on started to feature in commercial ads in Shanghai. Her refreshing look was fast in capturing the eyes of audiences and movie producers…

Kelly Chen later made her movie debut “Whatever Will Be, Will Be” in August 1995 alongside Aaron Kwok and sang the movie theme song. Kelly then released a compilation album “Break The Sky” in September 1995 with another 3 new stars.

Kelly Chen then released her first Cantonese solo album “Dedicated Lover” in December 1995 and in May 1996 released her first Mandarin album “I Don’t Think So.” Later in November 1996 Kelly released her Japanese Single “Traveller.”

Kelly Chen continued her stardom across Asia both in acting and singing; her achievement in singing is however much successful then acting.

Kelly Chen is one of the very few Chinese that released Japanese album and was quite well received by the Japanese fans. Kelly also appeared in one of the Japanese TV dramas.

Kelly Chen has conducted concerts worldwide including Australia and USA and almost every part of Asia. Her album “Paisley Galaxy” (????) released in year 2000 is one the all time best seller in Hong Kong and created the techno trend among Chinese community.

Kelly Chen is also famous for her involvement in various charities like ambassador for Red Crescent and UNICEF. She also established the ‘Kelly Chen Children Education Fund’, hoping to help more and more needy children.

In October 2004, Kelly Chen became the first Hong Kong female celebrity to be awarded as “The Outstanding Young Persons of The World” for her contribution to children, world peace, and human rights.

Why I like Kelly Chen Wai Lam

Well Kelly Chen was probably the first celebrity that I idolized; she sings quite well, acts quite well and looks very well. :)

Kelly might not be in her prime these days, but I still like her nonetheless.

Kelly Chen Pictures, Photos and Videos

Galleries 1 l 2 l 3 — Videos 1


Possibly Related Posts

Kelly Chen on charity
Kelly Chen picture gallery 3
Kelly Chen picture gallery 2
Kelly Chen World Cup 2006 challenge
Kelly Chen picture gallery 1