Maria Sharapova

Russian tennis player Maria Sharapova

Maria Sharapova Profile

Name: Maria Yuryevna Sharapova
Nickname: Masha
Birth date: April 19, 1987
Birth place: Nyagan, Russia
Height: 183 cm
Family: Parents
Education: Keystone High School (internet learning)
Profession: Professional tennis player

Hobbies: Dancing, fashion, movies and singing
Favorite dessert: French crepes with Nutella

Maria Sharapova Biography

Maria Sharapova started playing tennis at age of 4 and when Sharapova was 6, she got to play legendary tennis player Martina Navratilova when Navratilova was giving an exhibition class in Moscow.

Navratilova saw the talent in Sharapova and recommended Sharapova’s father to send her to Nick Bollettieri’s Tennis Academy in Bradenton, Florida USA… which he did when Sharapova was 9.

Sharapova turned pro at the tender age of 14 and emerged quickly as one of the most talk-about tennis players back then.

Even before Maria Sharapova claimed any major title, she began to feature on various magazines but she proved to the world that she is not just a pretty face by being the first ever Russian Wimbledon champion at the age 17 years old.

Maria Sharapova also won the Season-Ending Championships at the same year (2004) and ranked top 5 at the year end rankings.

Maria Sharapova became the first ever Russian woman to hold WTA world No.1 ranking on August 22, 2005. However series of injuries had prevented her from winning any grand slam in 2005, and she eventually lost her No 1 ranking by year end.

It took a while for Sharapova to recover back her form; she won her first title in 9 months at the Pacific Life Open at Indian Wells on March 2006.

Maria Sharapova also made headline in early 2006 for posing in bikini for Sports Illustrated. She also began to appear more and more in international commercials.

Not everyone like the way Sharapova play the game though, some opponents actually complained that she’s making too much noise with her screaming when hitting the ball.

Maria Sharapova won her 2nd Grand Slam title in US Open 2006.

Why I like Maria Sharapova

Maria Sharapova is cute, and she show lots of passion on court… great determination and always full of spirit.

Maria Sharapova Pictures, Photos and Videos

Galleries 1 l 2 — Videos 1 l 2

Maria Sharapova Related Websites

Official website

Trackbacks

  1. […] Tennis sweatheart Maria Sharapova is on a promotional tour in Japan, Maria will be visiting 3 cities.. Osaka, Nagoya and Tokyo. […]

  2. […] Maria Sharapova posed in swimsuit for the 2006 Sports Illustrated swimsuit issue. Sharapova is the only “real” athlete in this popular magazine issue, the rest are supermodels. […]

  3. […] This gonna be one of the funniest video I’ve seen recently. It’s made as if Swizz tennis ace Roger Federer is tangle in love (or hate) relationship with Russian tennis sweatheart Maria Sharapova. […]

  4. […] Tennis sweatheart Maria Sharapova crashed out of Roland Garros, lost to Dinara Safina in the 4th round of the French open. […]

  5. […] Russian tennis beauty Maria Sharapova ended her journey in Wimbledon 2006 after a semi-final defeat against world #1 Amelie Mauresmo. Sharapova lost 6-3 3-6 6-2. […]

  6. […] Russian tennis star Maria Sharapova won the 2006 US Open, her 2nd Grand Slam title after her suprise Wimbledon crown in 2004. […]

  7. […] Russian tennis sweatheart Maria Sharapova defeated Slovakian Daniela Hantuchova 6-1 4-6 6-3 to claim her fourth title of 2006 at the Zurich Open in Switzerland. […]

  8. […] #3 Maria Sharapova Income USD19million, age 19, profession = professional tennis player […]

  9. […] Maria Sharapova claimed her 5th title of the year at the Generali Open in Linz, Austria on Sunday (October 29); Sharapova beats fellow Russian Nadia Petrova 7-5, 6-2 in the final. […]

  10. […] Russian tennis star Maria Sharapova said Tuesday she has put on some more muscle over the past year to play better in Grand Slams. […]

  11. […] 50. Lindsay Lohan 49. Maria Sharapova 48. Nelly Furtado 47. Lucy Liu 46. Melissa Theuriau 45. Eva Mendes 44. Josie Maran 43. Rachel Bilson 42. Sofia Vergara 41. Caterina Murino […]

  12. […] star Maria Sharapova has officially announced her support as an ambassador for Sochi in the 2014 Winter Olympic […]

  13. […] latest fashion of Russian tennis star Maria Sharapova in Wimbledon reminded people of the late Marilyn […]

  14. […] tennis star Maria Sharapova and NBA basketball player Lebron James shot series of photos together in New York for a United […]

  15. […] tennis star Maria Sharapova has claimed another Grand Slam title after winning the Australia Open on […]