Taiwanese supermodel Lin Zhi Ling

Lin Zhi Ling Profile

Name: Lin Zhi Ling (Ling Zhiling, Lin Chiling, Lin Chi Ling, Lam Chih Ling)
Chinese name: ???
Nickname: Bing Chiling (means ice-cream), Chilling, Ling-Ling
Birth date: November 29, 1973
Birth place: Taiwan
Height: 174cm
Blood Type: O
Education: University of Toronto (Western Art History and Economics)
Profession: Supermodel, TV and show host, soon to be actress
Favorite color: White
Favorite actress: Audrey Hepburn

[Join Asia Entertainment Forum for more Lin Zhi Ling discussions]

Lin Zhi Ling Biography

Lin Zhi Ling created a phenomenon in Taiwan; it took less than a year to make her the most talk about celebrity in worldwide Chinese community.

Lin Zhi Ling came from a strong family background. She left Taiwan when she was 15 and obtained her double major degree from Toronto University.

Lin Zhi Ling started her entertainment career in modeling in 1999, started in catwalk and featured in various commercial ads, gradually gaining popularity among Taiwanese.

Chiling’s popularity however shot sky high in 2004 when she was rumored to be the girlfriend of Taiwanese heartthrob Jerry Yan, whom they work in the same modeling agency.

The ‘Zhi Ling miracle’ was unstoppable since then, she appeared as ambassador for various products, started hosting TV show and gala events like Golden Horse Awards.

Lin Zhi Ling made international headlines in 2005 when she fell from a horse and suffered severe injury while filming for a commercial advertisement in China. The incident also created debates and controversies when Taiwan officials use president-like treatments for her, including a private jet to bring her back to Taiwan.

It took Zhi Ling a few months to recover from her injury; her entertainment career however was not affected, and grew even stronger.

In May 2006, Zhi Ling decided to take a break from her busy modeling and hosting career and take training courses in acting, to prepare for her debut movie “Red Cliff” directed by international famous director John Woo.

Why I like Lin Zhi Ling

Lin Zhi Ling assembles both features of angel and demon, one of the most innocent pretty faces I’ve seen and yet one of the sexiest bodies figures as well.

Lin Zhi Ling has more than appearance… her intelligence, elegance, passion and personality gel her to be one of Asia’s most lovable beauty.

Ling Zhi Ling Pictures and Photos

Galleries 1 l 2 l 3 l 4 l 5 l 6


Possibly Related Posts

Lin Zhi Ling picture gallery 4
Lin Zhi Ling, Joan fashion gallery
Lin Zhi Ling bids sexiness goodbye?
Lin Zhi Ling lawsuit against ???
Happy Birthday Lin Zhi Ling