'Hong Kong actress-singer Gigi Leung

Gigi Leung Wing Kei profile

Name: Gigi Leung Wing Kei (Liang Yong Qi, Liang Yongqi)
Chinese name: ??? (???)
Birth name: Leung Bik Gee ??? (Leung Pik Chi)
Birth date: March 25, 1976
Birth place: Hong Kong
Height: 174 cm
Weight: 55 kg
Blood type: O
Family: Parents and a twin brother
Education: Marykoll Convent School (primary/secondary school)
Education: HKG Polytechnic University (Diploma, School of Design)
Spoken languages: Mandarin, Cantonese and English
Profession: Actress and pop singer

Hobbies: Singing and swimming
Favorite drinks: fruit juice
Favorite holiday: Christmas
Favorite season: Winter (must have snow)
Favorite movie (cast by herself): Feel 100%

Gigi Leung Wing Kei biography

Gigi Leung Wing Kei started her entertainment career in modeling when she was still in university, and immediately caught the eye of film producers inviting her for movies making.

Gigi Leung made her movie debut in “Doctor Mack” (1995), her performance and sweet look gained wide reviews and was offer opportunities to star in “Full Throttle” and “Sixty Million Dollar Man” in the same year, making her one of Hong Kong fastest rising stars.

Gigi Leung then surprised her fans by releasing her first album “Love Myself” in 1996, and she proved that she can be a good singer as well.

Gigi’s entertainment career was skyrocketing until 1999 when she got together with her ex-boyfriend Ekin Cheng (their relationship ended in 2005). Many blamed Gigi for causing Ekin to break up with his then long term girlfriend, and her popularity hit all time low.

Gigi Leung continued to work hard with her acting and singing and won back her fans gradually after the 1999 incident. She has been starred in over 30 movies and has released around 30 Mandarin and Cantonese music albums. She also writes a few of her own songs and is involving in film directing as well.

Other than a remarkable career, Gigi Leung is also well known for her charity work with organizations like UNICEF and WWF.

Gigi Leung pictures and news (Old) – Gallery 1 | Gigi articles

Visit my new blog for latest Gigi Leung news, pics and videos.


Possibly Related Posts

Gigi Leung in Yunnan (7 months ago)
Gigi Leung picture gallery 1
Gigi Leung has a new boyfriend?
Gigi Leung and Ekin Cheng separated
Gigi Leung has a French boyfriend